Home Star Investors Porinju V Veliyath Portfolio, Shareholdings & Investments

Porinju V Veliyath Portfolio, Shareholdings & Investments

Porinju Veliyath is one of India’s most respected investors, with a net worth of ₹210.9 cr and investments in 13 companies across various sectors. Porinju Veliyath began his career as a floor trader at Kotak Securities in 1990, then went on to establish his own Portfolio Management Services (PMS) firm, Equity Intelligence India, in 2002. It showcases his in-depth financial knowledge and expertise in managing high-potential investments. Let’s find out the stocks in Porinju Veliyath’s latest portfolio, his sector-wise distribution, net worth, and investment strategy.

Porinju Veliyath Latest Portfolio

Porinju Veliyath manages a diversified portfolio of small- and mid-cap companies across various sectors. As of the latest data, Porinju Veliyath’s portfolio includes these 13 stocks.

Company NameHolding Value (in cr)Qty HeldJun 2026 Change %Jun 2026 Holding %Mar 2026 %Dec 2025 %
Aurum Proptech ltd103.14,639,5000.26.10%5.90%5.70%
Geojit Fin Serv ltd32.44,000,00001.40%1.40%1.40%
Orient Bell ltd26.4687,200-0.44.70%5.00%4.90%
Apollo Sindoori Hotels ltd7.965,50002.50%2.40%2.30%
Kokuyo Camlin ltd7.61,005,02601.00%1.00%1.00%
Kerala Ayurveda ltd7.4443,063-0.13.40%3.50%4.00%
R K Swamy ltd6.50725,0000.21.40%1.20%-
Duroply Industries ltd5.80540,88305.00%5.00%5.00%
TAAL Tech ltd5.3045,812-0.21.50%1.70%1.70%
Sundaram Brake Lining ltd4.5066,0000.41.70%1.30%1.30%
AeonX Digital ltd1.90172,9580.73.80%3.00%2.60%
Shigan Quantum Tech ltd1.5235,500--1.20%-
M M Rubber Company ltd0.5691,00001.50%1.50%1.50%

Disclaimer: Please note that the above table is for educational purposes only, and is not recommendatory. Please do your own research or consult your financial advisor before investing. The data is derived from Tickertape Stock Screener and is subject to real-time updates.

Who is Porinju Veliyath?

Porinju Veliyath is a well-known Indian investor, recognised for his expertise in spotting high-potential small-cap and mid-cap stocks. He began his career as a floor trader at Kotak Securities in 1990, gaining hands-on experience in the stock market. In 1994, Porinju Veliyath joined Geojit Financial Services, working under C.J. George, where he learned portfolio management and stock analysis.

In 2002, Porinju Veliyath founded his own firm, Equity Intelligence India Pvt. Ltd., a Portfolio Management Services (PMS) company. This venture highlights his financial knowledge and ability to manage high-potential investments.

Porinju follows a value investing philosophy, focusing on undervalued companies with strong fundamentals, solid management, and robust business models. 

Overview of Top Stocks in Porinju Veliyath Portfolio

  • Aurum Proptech Ltd: Aurum Proptech operates in India’s real estate sector and delivers technology-driven solutions for property development, management, and digital platforms. These solutions improve efficiency and enhance customer experience.
  • Geojit Fin Serv Ltd: Geojit Financial Services is a Kerala-based retail broking and investment services firm. It offers equity broking, mutual fund distribution, portfolio management, and financial planning services to investors in India and the Gulf region.
  • Orient Bell Ltd: Orient Bell manufactures ceramic tiles and building materials in India. It provides decorative, functional, and durable flooring and wall solutions for both residential and commercial projects.
  • Apollo Sindoori Hotels Ltd: Apollo Sindoori Hotels provides food and hospitality services, including catering for hospitals, corporates, and institutions. It also offers facility management services across multiple locations in India.
  • Kokuyo Camlin Ltd: Kokuyo Camlin manufactures stationery, art materials, and office supplies. Its well-known brands serve students, artists, and offices across India.

Porinju Veliyath Portfolio: Sector-Wise Holding 

  • Consumer & Lifestyle: Kokuyo Camlin and Apollo Sindoori Hotels reflect exposure to stationery, office supplies, and hospitality and food services. These businesses link the portfolio to everyday consumer demand.
  • Technology & Digital Businesses: Aurum Proptech, TAAL Tech, AeonX Digital, and Shigan Quantum Tech make up the largest segment of the portfolio. These companies add exposure to proptech, engineering technology, digital services, and advanced manufacturing-led innovation.
  • Financial Services: Geojit Fin Serv brings exposure to broking and investment services. It links the portfolio to retail participation in India’s capital markets.
  • Building Materials & Interiors: Orient Bell and Duroply Industries reflect exposure to tiles and plywood. This adds a construction and home-improvement theme to the portfolio.
  • Auto Components & Industrial Products: Sundaram Brake Lining and M M Rubber Company represent the industrial and auto-component segment. These businesses are linked to manufacturing demand and automotive replacement cycles.
  • Others: The remaining holdings include Kerala Ayurveda and R K Swamy, which add exposure to healthcare and advertising, respectively. These businesses bring additional diversification beyond the major sectors.

Porinju Veliyath Net Worth Trend

Porinju Veliyath’s net worth trend shows a gradual rise with phases of sharp volatility. The portfolio saw strong growth between 2017 and 2018, followed by a decline during 2019 and 2020. A sharp recovery is visible from 2021 onwards, with the net worth rising significantly and reaching higher levels by 2024. While there was some moderation in 2025, the latest net worth stands at ₹210.9 cr in 2026, broadly in line with the previous year. Overall, the trend reflects how portfolio value can fluctuate with market cycles and stock-specific movements.

Porinju Veliyath Portfolio Stocks Added Chart

Porinju Veliyath increased his stake in a few companies during the June 2026 quarter. His holding in AeonX Digital Ltd rose by 0.70%, the largest addition in the period. He also raised his stake in Sundaram Brake Lining Ltd by 0.40%, adding exposure to the auto-component segment. Porinju Veliyath’s holdings in Aurum Proptech Ltd and R K Swamy Ltd each went up by 0.20%, reflecting continued confidence in proptech and advertising businesses.

Porinju Veliyath Portfolio Stocks Sold
Chart

Porinju Veliyath also reduced his stake in a few holdings during the June 2026 quarter. His stake in Orient Bell Ltd declined by 0.40%, indicating a partial trim in the tiles and building materials segment. He also cut his holding in TAAL Tech Ltd by 0.20% and in Kerala Ayurveda Ltd by 0.10%.

Porinju Veliyath Investment Strategy

  • Value Investing Focus: Porinju follows a value investing strategy, focusing on undervalued stocks. He looks for companies that trade below their intrinsic value, with strong potential for long-term growth. 
  • Contrarian Approach:  Porinju often takes a contrarian approach by investing in overlooked or unpopular sectors. Porinju Veliyath believes these companies will outperform once the market sees their true value. This allows him to take advantage of market inefficiencies.
  • Small- and Mid-Cap Focus: A Significant portion of Porinju Veliyath’s portfolio includes small- and mid-cap stocks. These companies are in the growth phase and often have more volatility. However, they offer higher growth potential. He believes that, with proper analysis, smaller companies can deliver multibagger returns over time.
  • Thorough Research and Fundamental Analysis:  Porinju spends significant time on research and fundamental analysis. He evaluates a company’s financial health, management quality, and growth potential to pick stocks with strong prospects that can weather market ups and downs.
  • Long-Term Investment Horizon:  Porinju believes in a long-term investment horizon. Instead of seeking short-term gains, he focuses on stocks that will grow over the long run. His approach often means holding onto stocks even through market fluctuations, trusting their intrinsic value will eventually show.
  • Diversification and Sectoral Allocation: To reduce risk, Porinju diversifies his portfolio across various sectors. This strategy helps ensure he is not overly exposed to any one industry. Porinju Veliyath portfolio includes sectors like real estate, healthcare, automotive, and building materials, among others.

To Wrap It Up

Porinju Veliyath’s investment strategy focuses on value investing, identifying undervalued small- and mid-cap stocks with strong growth potential. His contrarian approach and long-term perspective have helped him navigate market fluctuations successfully. While his strategy has proven effective, investors must remember to conduct their own research and not blindly follow someone else’s portfolio, as everyone has their own risk tolerance and financial goals.

Frequently Asked Questions on Porinju Veliyath Portfolio

1. Who is Porinju Veliyath?

Porinju Veliyath is a renowned Indian investor and the founder of Equity Intelligence India Pvt. Ltd. Over the years, he has built a reputation for his contrarian investment strategies and long-term vision.

2. What is Porinju Veliyath’s portfolio in 2026?

Porinju Veliyath’s portfolio in 2026 includes a mix of small- and mid-cap stocks across various sectors like technology, financial services, building materials, and consumer products. As of 2026, his portfolio consists of 13 active stocks.

3. What is Porinju Veliyath’s net worth?

As of 2026, Porinju Veliyath’s net worth stands at ₹210.9 cr, largely built through his investments in high-potential small- and mid-cap stocks. His holdings reflect a steady increase in wealth over time, driven by a disciplined investment approach.

4. What are some of Porinju Veliyath’s top stocks?

Some of the top Porinju Veliyath stocks in his portfolio, where he has invested the most, include:
– Aurum Proptech Ltd.
– Geojit Fin Serv Ltd.
– Orient Bell Ltd.
– Apollo Sindoori Hotels Ltd.
– Kokuyo Camlin Ltd.
Disclaimer: Please note that the above list is for educational purposes only, and is not recommendatory.

5. How can I track Porinju Veliyath’s portfolio?

You can track Porinju Veliyath’s holdings and his latest portfolio through platforms like Tickertape. In addition, Tickertape’s stock screener allows you to analyse the stocks from the portfolio using more than 200 filters.